Thursday, March 12, 2009

I couldn't help myself

I went to Smoothie King to get a Strawberry Hulk to supplement calories and nutrients for the day. And CVS is in the same plaza so I just HAD to go in there and buy more stuff. It wasn't a big dent in my pocket, just another $2.88 HE Conditioner and Aussie's 3 Minute Miracle Mask. I wanted to stick to all natural products, but these were soooo cheap and the PJ in me keeps calling me name! I know I can always go back to my Dr. Bronner's and Shealoe :)

Today I was a lazy bum and did nothing but watch tv and youtube videos all day. I did have some carrots and some Tilapia, though. Very delicious. Then I had a smoothie for dinner. And I know it's extremely late, but because I fell off my healthy horse, I am hungry and need to eat again. My mom went food shopping, but we'll see what I can actually eat down there.

My current goal is to find an exercise regimen asap. I'm really frustrated because I don't know where to start and I am HORRIBLE with at-home exercise videos. I need a Wii fit.

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

New Conditioners, yay!

So I had a free session with a personal trainer on Monday and I got my ass kicked. And it was only 20 minutes LOL. I am so fat on the inside, yall and I am super sore. He had me run a half mile, do a crap-load of combination squat/medicine ball exercises, more running, push-ups, and sit-ups. I would go to him on a weekly basis, but he cost too much damn money. It's like $70 a session for an individual, and then like $40 for a group of four. Even if I were to join a group that's still $240 if I go to him once a week for 6 weeks, or $480 if I go to him twice a week for 6 weeks. I am a broke college student, so neither of those are happening. I wish my mom would hurry up and get our YMCA membership back, then I would just take classes there. The bf was at the barbershop and there is a trainer there who is a regular customer. He said he was charging $140 for 4 sessions and that is SOOOOO much more reasonable. If I decided to call this guy, that would be reasonable for me to see him once a week (while doing other exercises at home) for a month or two until I could get the hang of this whole exercise thing.

Anyway, so about my hair. I went crazy at CVS and they were having a sale on conditioners. I bought these for $2.88 each:

Very excited about these and I love the smell of all of them. I know they have some nappy no-no ingredients, but what the hey. I will just make sure I clarify more often so I won't have any problems with build-up. So far, the only one I've used is the HE None of Your Frizzness and it is THE BOMB! I co-washed right before work, lightly towel-dried and then air dried. My hair felt SO soft ALL day and smelled delicious! So far, this is a keeper, but we shall see about how it does with continuous use. I can't wait to try all of them. I think I'm just going to rotate them. Now, on the Cosmetics Safety Database, these conditioners (I found all except Hydralicious) rate about a 5/10 on the hazard scale, mostly because they all have "fragrance" in them. The rest of the ingredients in the conditioner are rated an average of 3 with the exception of these three long names I can't pronounce. But like I said, I think I will be okay.

Oh yeah, I still need a trim really badly. I think I might call this chick from craig's list and pray that she doesn't jack up my hair.

Friday, March 6, 2009

Off hiatus

Okay, so I've been away for like a month, but that's okay. I just haven't felt like getting on the computer and blogging, as I really didn't have anything to say. But I do now :)

First off, I have been seriously slacking on my healthy habits. I haven't been drinking as much water and I have been skipping meals again, when it's clearly not beneficial for me to gain weight. I stay up way too late (like I am right now) and then don't eat before I go to class. For the past few weeks I've been eating only like once or twice a day. I don't really have an appetite, but that could be due to the fact that I'm not active. I'm trying to find a gym or something and my mom claims that she's going to get our YMCA membership back. I have a free session of personal training on Monday, and boy am I out of shape. Haven't exercised in months, except for like twice in February. I can't do conventional exercise. It's boring and I don't like it. No, I don't have an mp3 player and I refuse to get on that damn treadmill or elliptical machine. Yawn.....I'd rather be taking Zumba or Sculpt (strength and toning) classes at the Y.

Okay, so. About the hair. I got this new conditioner from Say Yes to Carrots and it is AWESOME! Makes my hair soft, me loves it :). I wanna try the shampoo, but I don't wanna give up my Carol's Daughter Rosemary Mint. That stuff is the BOMB. But I hear its good to rotate your products sometimes. I am trying to fight my product-junkyism but sometimes conditioners call my name. I don't know if a lot of black people use it, but Herbal Essences has a new line called Hydralicious. Its hazard rating is a 5 out of 10 (moderate) on the Cosmetic Safety Database, so I'm not overly concerned. I would probably be using it just for co-washing and the scent anyway. I'm like a conditioner addict. I really only need one or two good shampoos but I can have a million conditioners.

Bottom line: I'm going to get back on the ball and continue eating healthy and finding a gym and all that good jazz. I just wish I had some more motivation or like a buddy, ya know? Maybe I will go to and see if there's a group for that.